3/22/2018 - Boil Order Status Update:  As of March 22, 2018, the LRED Lakewood area is still under a mandatory boil order.  The lake turbidity and the finished water turbidity have both been declining on a near daily basis since the boil order went into effect.  We recorded an almost 50% reduction in the finished water turbidity in the last week alone. We are in daily communication with the Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) and are closely monitoring the situation in this area.  Thank you for your continued patience and understanding in this matter.  We will provide another update once we have reached the point where we can start performing the necessary bacteria sampling to get the boil order lifted.

3/07/2018 - Lakewood has high turbidity levels in the drinking water | BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

We routinely monitor your water for turbidity (cloudiness). This tells us whether we are effectively filtering the water supply. Water samples were taken on March 5 – 6, 2018 show turbidity levels of at least 11 nephelometric turbidity units (NTU). This is above the standard of 5 NTU.

Because of these high levels of turbidity in the drinking water, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisms.

What should I do? What does this mean?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring water to a full, rolling boil for one minute before drinking, preparing food, making baby formula, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, bathing infants who may drink bath water, or for cleaning open wounds. Boiling kills bacteria and other disease-causing agents. Alternatively, use bottled water or another acceptable source of consumption.

● Turbidity has no direct health effects. However, turbidity can interfere with disinfection and provide a medium for microbial growth. Turbidity may indicate the presence of disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

● The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What happened? What is being done?

Heavy rains and river flooding has caused the lake water to be extremely murky with an unusually high turbidity. This heavy rain and flooding has overwhelmed the water treatment plant, and treated water may, therefore, not meet the standards.

LRED has inspected and cleaned the filters. We are working with DEQ staff and engineers to find the best solution to remedy this situation.

We will inform you when this problem has been corrected and it is no longer necessary to boil your water. For more information, please contact the LRED Office at 918-772-2526.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by LRED-LAKEWOOD public water supply, PWSID #: OK1021731.

Date Distributed: _______3/07/2018__________________________ Signed: ____Hamid Vahdatipour________